Search for content in message boards

Royal Staff Corps Military Canal Builders 1825-1832

Replies: 58

Re: Royal Staff Corps Military Canal Builders 1825-1832

Posted: 1125454002000
Classification: Query
Surnames: COLLINS, LOCKLEY, TAYLOR, BOYD, FOREMAN, HAMBLY, HOPPER, KERR, LIVINGSTONE, REEVES
Hi Cecil,

There are a few RSC members mentioned in the St. Matthew's Anglican Church Cemetery transcription, published by the Ottawa Branch of the Ontario Genealogical Society.

The short section on the Royal Staff Corps says "Members of the Royal Staff Corps who remained in Grenville after the construction of the Grenville-Carillon Canal and were buried in this cemetery: Thos. Collins #52 (stone #), John Lockley #68, Thomas Taylor #28 Other members of the Royal Staff Corps who remained in Genville and who have descendants buried in this cemetery: Nathaniel Boyd, Thomas Foreman, Joseph Hambly, George Hopper, Andrew Kerr, Archibald Livingstone, David Reeves." The endnotes say that George Hopper, from Ireland, is buried beneath St. Matthew's Church. Actually, I think the church is gone, now.

Thank you for inviting me to the Scotch Road Cemetery meeting. I must decline because I live so far away. I live in South Florida. However, I have visited the cemetery. I was pleasantly surprised to find that a cemetery in such a remote spot would be kept up rather well. It was quite an adventure for two people, my husband and I, who are used to sea level, to drive those mountainous roads in search of the Scotch Road Cemetery.

Best regards,
Bonnie
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
kohlerbj 1059478788000 
Marc 1059742409000 
Patrick Mason 1073259698000 
CecilMcPhie 1125027132000 
Patrick Masson 1125168266000 
CecilMcPhie 1125248417000 
Patrick Masson 1125258699000 
kohlerbj 1125357406000 
CecilMcPhie 1125374605000 
kohlerbj 1125454002000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic